People Powered UK Privacy Policy

People Powered UK is an organisation of event industry professionals set up by Katharine Williams and Jono Kenyon with the aim of providing support to the NHS and other agencies as needed during the Covid-19 crisis. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use this website.

What Data do we collect?

People Powered UK collects the following data:

  • Email
  • Confirmation I would like to add my details to the People Powered database
  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Which Region can you help?
  • Which Areas can you help?
  • Please list the skills you’d like to offer People Powered
  • Please list the equipment/vehicles you have access to
  • Is there anything else you’d like us to know?

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide People Powered UK with the data we collect. We collect and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily enter your data in our Useful People sign up form.

Blog

By posting to the blog you authorise us to display and store your text and images.

How will we use your data?

People Powered UK collects your data so that we can:

  • keep you updated on the activities of People Powered.
  • offer you opportunities to support People Powered UK, both paid and unpaid.

If you agree to be assigned to a project, People Powered UK will share your data with organisations within the NHS and other Covid-19 support services so that you may communicate with those parties in the delivery of People Powered UK projects.

How do we store your data?

People Powered UK securely stores your data within a Google file hosting service.

Marketing

People powered UK does not send marketing messages.

What are your data protection rights?

People Powered UK would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

The right of access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete information you believe is incomplete, under certain conditions.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right of data portability – you have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: usefulpeople@peoplepowereduk.org

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

People Powered UK does not use cookies at time of writing.

Privacy policies of other websites

The People Powered UK website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

People Powered UK keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 28th April 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about People Powered UK’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: usefulpeople@peoplepowereduk.org

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that People Powered UK has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: casework@ico.org.uk